The 2023 Audie Awards

Founded in 1995, the Audie Awards represent the premier awards program in the United States, recognizing distinction in audiobooks and spoken word entertainment.  Finalists are selected in 24 different categories ranging from children's titles to memoir, including categories for best male and female audio performer.  Explore this year finalists & winner below!

Did you know you can enjoy digital audiobooks while supporting your favorite indie bookstore?  Check out Brilliant Books Audio for your next great audiobook, including many of the finalists listed below!


 

Audiobook of the Year

Finding Me, narrated by Viola Davis

 

Finalists:

The 1619 Project, narrated by Nikole Hannah-Jones & Full Cast Miracle and Wonder, narrated by Malcolm Gladwell, Bruce Headlam & Paul Simon Remarkably Bright Creatures, narrated by Marin Ireland & Michael Urie

Also nominated: Wake: The Hidden History of Women-Led Slave Revolts, narrated by Full Cast

 


 

Fiction

Mad Honey, narrated by Carrie Coon, Key Taw, Jodi Picoult, and Jennifer Finney Boylan

 

Finalists:

Across a Hundred Mountains, narrated by Marisa Blake & Cynthia Farrell Tracy Flick Can't Win, narrated by Lucy Liu, Dennis Boutsikaris, Jeremy Bobb, and a full cast Less Is Lost, narrated by Robert Petkoff The Bright Side Running Club, narrated by Danielle Cohen A House Full of Windsor, narrated by Barrie Kreinik

 


 

Non-Fiction

The Ransomware Hunting Team, narrated by BD Wong

 

Finalists:

Davos Man, narrated by Michael David Axtell The Sex Lives of African Women, narrated by Full Cast Queer Ducks (and Other Animals), narrated by Joel Froomkin, Dustin Ballard, Hope Newhouse, and Neo Cihi

Also nominated: The Soul of the Indian: An Interpretation, narrated by Shaun Taylor-Corbett

 


 

Autobiography/Memoir

Unprotected, narrated by Billy Porter

 

Finalists:

The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man narrated by Jeff Daniels and full cast Hello, Molly! narrated by Molly Shannon Left on Tenth, narrated by Delia Ephron Safe, Wanted, and Loved, narrated by Raúl E. Esparza

 


 

Fantasy

The Monsters We Defy, narrated by Shayna Small

 

Finalists:

The Art of Prophecy, narrated by Natalie Naudus Legends & Lattes, narrated by Travis Baldree Cold As Hell, narrated by Roger Clark Good Omens, narrated by Rebecca Front, Michael Sheen, David Tennant, and full cast

 


 

Romance

Delilah Green Doesn't Care, narrated by Kristen DiMercurio

 

Finalists:

Crushing on You, narrated by Emily Woo Zeller and James Chen Love On the Brain, narrated by Brooke Bloomingdale Savvy Sheldon Feels Good as Hell, narrated by Adenrele Ojo You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty, narrated by Bahni Turpin

Also nominated: Seatmate, narrated by Amanda Ronconi, Zachary Webber, and more

 


 

Thriller/Suspense

Greenwich Park, narrated by Laura Kirman

 

Finalists:

The Boys from Biloxi, narrated by Michael Beck The Island, narrated by Mela Lee The Paris Apartment, narrated by Clare Corbett and full cast Snowstorm in August, narrated by Chris Andrew Ciulla and Michael Manuel Where Secrets Live, narrated by Jennifer Jill Araya

 


 

Young Adult

Demon in the Wood Graphic Novel, narrated by Ben Barnes and full cast

 

Finalists:

The Drowned Woods, narrated by Moira Quirk Love Radio, narrated by Joniece Abbott-Pratt & JaQwan J. Kelly The Summer of Bitter and Sweet, narrated by Julie Lumsden Loveless, narrated by Billie Fulford-Brown, Elizabeth Schenk, and Imogen Church

 


 

Best Female Narrator

Rosamund Pike for The Eye of the World by Robert Jordan

The Eye of the World, narrated by Rosamund Pike

 

Finalists:

Joniece Abbott-Pratt for Nightcrawling by Leila Mottley

January LaVoy for Thistlefoot by GennaRose Nethercott

Stephanie Németh-Parker for NSFW by Isabel Kaplan

Thandiwe Newton for War and Peace by Leo Tolstoy

 

Nightcrawling, narrated by Joniece Abbott-Pratt Thistlefoot, narrated by January LaVoy NFSW, narrated by Stephanie Németh-Parker


 

Best Male Narrator

Seth Numrich for Fairy Tale by Stephen King 

Fairy Tale, narrated by Seth Numrich

 

Finalists:

Edoardo Ballerini for The Silent Sisters by Robert Dugoni

Scott Brick for Narrator by Landon Beach

JD Jackson for The Violin Conspiracy by Brendan Slocumb

John Pirhalla for Sleepwalk by Dan Chaon

 

The Silent Sisters, narrated by Edoardo Ballerini Narrator, narrated by Scott Brick The Violin Conspiracy, narrated by JD Jackson Sleepwalk, narrated by John Pirhalla


 

Best Multi-Voiced Performance

Jeff Daniels, Ethan Hawke, January LaVoy, and John Grisham for Sparring Partners by John Grisham

Sparring Partners, narrated by Jeff Daniels, Ethan Hawke, January LaVoy, and John Grisham

 

Finalists:

The 1619 Project, narrated by Nikole Hannah-Jones & Full Cast Acts of Violet, narrated by Alejandro Ruiz and full cast The Butcher and the Wren, narrated by Sophie Amoss and Joe Knezevich The Many Daughters of Afong Moy, narrated by Jennifer Lim and full cast The Beetle, narrated by Gunnar Cauthery, Jonathan Aris & Natalie Simpson & Andrew Wincott with John Foley

 


 

We provide all our audiobooks through Libro.fm, a great online service that provides hassle-free audiobooks while supporting indie bookstores!  It's a great alternative to You-Know-What, plus you get to support Brilliant Books with every purchase.  (And did you know: we also use Libro to provide our Brilliant Books Monthly Audio subscription!)

 


 

Want more of the year's best audiobooks?  Find the whole list at the Audiopub website:

See More Audie Award Finalists

Back to the Top                 Audies Homepage