The 2024 Audie Awards

Founded in 1995, the Audie Awards represent the premier awards program in the United States, recognizing distinction in audiobooks and spoken word entertainment.  Finalists are selected in 24 different categories ranging from children's titles to memoir, including categories for best fiction and non-fiction audio performer.  Explore this year finalists & winner below!

Did you know you can enjoy digital audiobooks while supporting your favorite indie bookstore?  Check out Brilliant Books Audio for your next great audiobook, including many of the finalists listed below!


 

Audiobook of the Year

 

Finalists:

All the Sinners Bleed Inside Voice Sing a Black Girl's Song Surrender Tom Lake

 


 

Fiction

 

Finalists:

 Maame One Blood Tom Lake Yellowface

Also nominated: Birnam Wood by Eleanor Catton, narrated by Saskia Maarleveld

 


 

Non-Fiction

 

Finalists:

Fire Weather Poverty, by America Punished for Dreaming A Refugee's American Dream Shakespeare Was a Woman and Other Heresies

 


 

Autobiography/Memoir

 

Finalists:

Behind the Seams  La Finca Making It So Saved

Also nominated: A Place for Us, written and narrated by Brandon J. Wolf

 


 

Fantasy

 

Finalists:

The Dragon Reborn The God of Endings Red Rabbit Starling House Tread of Angels

 


 

Romance

 

Finalists:

10 Things That Never Happened French Holiday  The True Love Experiment 

Also nominated: Big Witch Energy by Molly Harper, narrated by Teddy Hamilton and Amanda Ronconi; Butcher and Blackbird by Brynne Weaver, narrated by Joe Arden and Lucy Rivers

 


 

Thriller/Suspense

 

Finalists:

All the Sinners Bleed Bad Cree None of This Is True 

Also nominated: I Will Find You by Harlan Coben, narrated by Steven Weber; Woodkin by Alexander James, narrated by Alex Knox

 

 


 

Young Adult

 

Finalists:

Beholder One Night in a Thousand Years Savi and the Memory Keeper Stolen Heir This Terrible True Thing This Winter: A Heartstopper Novella

 


 

Best Fiction Narrator

 

Finalists:

Billie Fulford-Brown for The Last Life Boat by Hazel Gaynor

Ethan Hawke for The Eyes and the Impossible by Dave Eggers

Marni Penning for Johanna Porter is Not Sorry by Sara Read

Meryl Streep for Tom Lake by Ann Patchett

Eunice Wong for Land of Milk and Honey by C Pam Zhang

 

The Last Lifeboat The Eyes and the Impossible Johanna Porter is Not Sorry Tom Lake Land of Milk and Honey


 

Best Non-Fiction Narrator

 

Finalists:

Edoardo Ballerini for The Art Thief by Michael Finkel

Dion Graham for King: A Life by Jonathan Eig

Dion Graham for The Lost Sons of Omaha by Joe Sexton

Dion Graham for The Wager by David Grann

Michelle Williams for The Woman in Me by Britney Spears

 

The Art Thief King: A Life The Lost Sons of Omaha The Wager The Woman in Me


 

Best Multi-Voiced Performance

 

Finalists:

Coleman Hill The Ghost Sequences No Two Persons Sing Her Down Surely You Can't Be Serious

 


 

We provide all our audiobooks through Libro.fm, a great online service that provides hassle-free audiobooks while supporting indie bookstores!  It's a great alternative to You-Know-What, plus you get to support Brilliant Books with every purchase.  (And did you know: we also use Libro to provide our Brilliant Books Monthly Audio subscription!)

 


 

Want more of the year's best audiobooks?  Find the whole list at the Audiopub website:

See More Audie Award Finalists

Back to the Top                 Audies Homepage